Skip to content
Candid Cam
How this comparison works

WedUploader alternative

WedUploader vs Candid Cam: choose where guest photos should go.

Both give guests a browser upload path without an app. WedUploader is built around transferring files to the host's Google Drive. Candid Cam keeps uploads in a private event workspace so the host can review the final album first.

Free to set up. Activate the live guest QR when the wedding is ready.

One scan, two storage models

Choose where uploads go

Both use browser guest uploads

A unique link or QR code for guests

WedUploader sends files to Google Drive

Candid Cam holds a private review queue

Compare the flow

Google Drive ownership or a moderated event album?

The guest flow is similar: open a link or scan a QR code, then upload in the browser. The meaningful choice is the destination, the host's review control, and whether you want one premium payment across albums or an event-specific service.

Where uploads go

WedUploader comparison: The host connects Google Drive, and guest photos and videos upload directly into the host's account in original quality.

Candid Cam: Uploads enter a private Candid Cam event workspace for host review before the final album is shared.

Guest access

WedUploader comparison: Guests use the album link or QR code without an app or login. The premium plan includes unlimited guest contributors and albums.

Candid Cam: Guests scan the event QR code or open its link and upload through the browser without an app or guest account.

Gallery control

WedUploader comparison: The premium plan includes a real-time shared gallery and lets the host select which photos are displayed or kept private.

Candid Cam: The host reviews uploads privately and chooses what belongs in the curated final album.

Current commercial model

WedUploader comparison: The official pricing page describes one premium payment for all albums, unlimited uploads, and no expiration date. Actual capacity still depends on the connected Google Drive account.

Candid Cam: Candid Cam is priced per event, with activation tied to that event rather than one permanent package for unlimited albums.

Best fit

WedUploader comparison: A strong fit when direct Google Drive ownership and one package across multiple albums are priorities.

Candid Cam: A strong fit when private moderation and a curated, event-specific album are the priorities.

Official sources — Accessed 3 August 2026: https://weduploader.com/en-GB/pricing and https://weduploader.com/en-IN. Candid Cam's per-event model is described on its pricing, privacy and terms. Features and prices can change, so confirm current details before buying.

Choose WedUploader when…

You want original files delivered directly to your Google Drive, one premium payment across multiple albums, and an optional real-time shared gallery.

Choose Candid Cam when…

You want a hosted event workspace where the host reviews uploads privately before publishing a curated, protected album.

Evaluation checklist

Questions to ask before choosing a wedding photo upload tool.

These tools solve the same collection problem with different storage and review models. Put both through the same decision checklist before choosing one.

Do you want files delivered directly to Google Drive or held in a hosted review workspace?

Should every upload be visible immediately, or should the couple approve the final album?

Do you need one package across multiple albums or a separate activation for each event?

Will the connected Google Drive account have enough storage for original-quality photos and videos?

Can every guest upload through a QR code or link without downloading an app or creating an account?

WedUploader alternative FAQ

Questions couples ask when comparing WedUploader and Candid Cam.

Where does WedUploader store guest photos and videos?

WedUploader says the host connects Google Drive and guest uploads transfer directly to that account in original quality. Available capacity therefore depends on the host's Google Drive storage.

Do WedUploader guests need an app or login?

No. WedUploader says guests can use the unique link or QR code in any browser and do not need to download an app, create an account, or log in.

How much does WedUploader cost?

The official pricing page describes a one-time premium payment for all albums, but the page content checked on 3 August 2026 did not publish a reliable price amount. Confirm the current amount on the official pricing page or at checkout.

What is the main difference between WedUploader and Candid Cam?

The clearest difference is where uploads go and how they are reviewed. WedUploader transfers uploads to the host's Google Drive, while Candid Cam holds them in a private event workspace so the host can curate the final album.

When should I choose WedUploader instead of Candid Cam?

Choose WedUploader when direct delivery to your Google Drive, original-quality files, unlimited albums, and a real-time shared gallery matter more than a hosted event workspace.

When should I choose Candid Cam instead of WedUploader?

Choose Candid Cam when private host review and a curated, protected event album matter more than sending every original file directly to Google Drive.

Give guests the simplest path from camera roll to wedding album.

Candid Cam keeps the upload path fast, private, and easy to explain on a QR sign.

Start your wedding album